FATCA: Citizenship-Based Taxation, Foreign Asset Reporting Requirements and American Citizens Abroad
[…] The limitations period on collection of assessed tax will likewise be tolled: 26 US.C. § 6503(c). Whether a taxpayer resident and/or domiciled abroad shall be considered an “absconder” for this purpose has been an open question and the imposition of citizenship-based taxation generally, even as to “accidental Americans” born abroad to an American parent, or born in the USA to alien parents, who may barely or never have set foot on American soil, suggests that imposing the primacy of American law is more a matter of “exceptionalist pre-emption” than any principled norm. Yet, § 6531(8) reads: “The time during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice within the meaning of section 3290 of Title 18 of the United States Code, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law for the commencement of such proceedings.” See DOJ Criminal Tax Manual, ¶ 7.00.